Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

For the purposes of the provisions of the Law on Personal Data Protection, its implementing regulations, and the European data protection regulation, TORRES ESPIC, S.L informs the User of the existence of the processing of their data.

SENDING AND REGISTRATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The sending of personal data is obligatory in order to contact and receive information about the news, activities and updates of TORRES ESPIC, S.L

Not providing the personal data requested or not accepting this data protection policy makes it impossible to subscribe, register or receive information from TORRES ESPIC, S.L

In accordance with what is established in the Organic Law on Personal Data Protection, its implementing regulations, and the European data protection regulation, we inform you that the personal data obtained as a result of your sending will be processed by  TORRFES ESPIC, S.L. Holder of Company Tax Number B-46111035 with address at INDUSTRIAL ESTATE PICASSENT C/ No. 5 (No no.) post box 86 46220 Picassent/ Valencia having implemented all the security measures established in Royal Decree 1720/2007 and the GDPR

ACCURACY AND VERACITY OF THE DATA PROVIDED

The User who sends information to TORRES ESPIC, S.L is the sole party responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data included, and TORRES ESPIC, S.L is exempted from any liability on this matter.

Users guarantee and are responsible, in all cases, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep it duly updated.

The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscriber registration form.

 TORRES ESPIC, S.L is not responsible for the veracity of the information that it does not create itself, and for which another source is indicated, therefore nor does it assume any responsibility for the hypothetical damage that could result from the use of that information.

 TORRES ESPIC, S.L is exempted from any liability for any losses or damage that the User may suffer as a consequence of errors, defects or omissions, in the information provided by TORRES ESPIC, S.L provided that it comes from sources outside of  TORRES ESPIC, S.L

Who the controller for your data?

TORRES ESPIC, S.L holder of Company Tax Number B-46111035 with address at Industrial Estate Picassent c/ No. 5 post box 86 46220        Picassent – Valencia

Data Protection Coordinator:

PURPOSES

The user´s data will be processed in a manual and/or automated way, for the following specific purposes:

Carrying out accounting and tax management.

Managing your request for information on the online Website owned by us.

Carrying out business management

In the event that you send us your CV or register for the different job offers that we may publish, we will process your data for the purpose of assessing and managing your job application and where applicable, carrying out the necessary actions to select and hire staff, in order to offer you positions that suit your profile. Unless otherwise indicated, the provision of the required data is necessary, therefore not providing it will prevent continuing the selection process.

Complying with the legally established obligations, and verifying the compliance with contractual obligations, including the prevention of fraud, money laundering and the funding of terrorism and the criminal liability of legal persons.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only keep the personal data of users during the time needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, provided that the consent given is not revoked. Subsequently, if necessary, the information will be kept blocked for the legally established periods, in any case, for the period: of 5 years, or the period established by law for any actions that may derive from the processing.

In the case of data that you provide in relation to the job offers that you want to sign up for, it will be kept for 2 years from the date of the last updating. Following that period, if it has not been updated, the data will be erased, unless you indicate otherwise.

Other data that we process

Likewise, we inform you that our facilities have a video surveillance system, whose function is to guarantee the security of people and facilities. We wish to remind you that current legislation legitimises the processing carried out on the basis of the legitimate interest of ensuring the security of facilities, therefore your image may be recorded by the mere fact of entering the building.

This data can be disclosed to the State Security forces and bodies if necessary. The images will be kept for a maximum period of one (1) month from the time they are captured.

COMMUNICATION OF DATA

Which recipients will your data be disclosed to?

The State Security Forces and Bodies by virtue of what is established by Law.

Banks and financial institutions in order to charge for the services/products offered.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation of whether TORRES ESPIC, S.L is processing personal data that concerns them, or not.

Interested persons have the right to access their personal data, and to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where applicable, request its erasure, when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that it was collected for.

In certain situations, interested persons can request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep it in order to exercise or defend claims.

In certain situations, and for reasons relating to their particular situation, interested persons can oppose the processing of their data. TORRES ESPIC, S.L will stop processing the data, unless there are legitimate compelling grounds, or the exercise or defence of possible claims.

It is possible to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es) when the interested party considers that TORRES ESPIC, S.L has breached their rights granted by the applicable data protection legislation.

How have we obtained your data?

The personal data that we process at TORRES ESPIC, S.L comes from the interested party

The categories of data processed are: Identification data, account numbers and postal or email addresses, images, telephone numbers and social network addresses.

What is the legitimisation for the processing of your data?

The legitimisation for the processing of the data of the customer and supplier by TORRES ESPIC, S.L to be carried out (via any means) is based: on the consent of the interested party, requested for the specific case, the legitimate interest or the implementation of the contract itself.

The consent given for the purposes mentioned are separate therefore the user can revoke one or several of them while not affecting the others.

Likewise, it is possible to use the user´s information in order to comply with the different legal obligations of TORRES ESPIC, S.L

In the event of registering for published job offers, your data will be processed on the basis of your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, however this would mean that your candidacy could no longer be taken into account in our staff selection processes. However, the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of the processing previously carried out.

COMPUTER SECURITY MEASURES

TORRES ESPIC, S.L has adopted the Personal Data protection security levels that are legally required and outlined in Royal Decree 1720/2007 and the GDPR. However, we have other additional measures, such as cutting-edge firewalls, as well as technical measures such as software for the encrypting of confidential information and access control to personal information, restricted users, security policies, user names and passwords that expire as required by the Law on Personal Data Protection, and other systems intended to prevent the misuse, altering, unauthorised access and theft of the Personal Data provided to TORRES ESPIC, S.L

TORRES ESPIC, S.L will not be held responsible for possible damage or losses that may result from interferences, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, computer breakdowns or disconnections in the operational functioning of this electronic system, caused unrelated to TORRES ESPIC, S.L for delays or blockages in the use of this electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads of telephone lines or overloads in the data processing centre, in the internet system, or in other electronic systems, as well as damage that may be caused by third-parties via illegal interference that is outside the control of TORRES ESPIC, S.L